State of Rhode Island
[…] Applicable Law and Findings

 

When we examine an APRA complaint, our authority is to determine whether a violation of the APRA has occurred. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-8. In doing so, we must begin with the plain language of the APRA and relevant caselaw interpreting the statute.

 

Pursuant to the APRA, upon receipt of a records request, a public body must respond in some capacity within ten (10) business days, either by producing responsive documents, denying the request with specific reason(s), or, for “good cause,” extending the time period necessary to comply. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3. The public body may extend the time to respond by an additional twenty (20) business days if it can “demonstrate that the voluminous nature of the request, the number of requests for records pending, or the difficulty in searching for and retrieving or copying the requested records is such that additional time is necessary to avoid imposing an undue burden on the public body.” Id.

 

Here, although the City did invoke a twenty (20) business day extension internally, it did not communicate the same to the Complainant. It is therefore undisputed that the City did not respond to the Complainant’s request within the ten (10) business day period set forth in the statute.