State of Rhode Island
[…] Especially as both emails in the chain appear to be responsive to Mr. Sherman’s request, we construe the in camera document we received (the chain containing both the underlying email and the email forwarding it) as constituting what the Governor’s Office described as the single email it exempted.

 

[3] Public reporting states that Director Thorsen’s last day at DOA was April 28, 2023 and he subsequently moved on to a new position with the United States Treasury.

[4] Rhode Island General Laws § 9-1-28.1(a)(3) refers to potential legal actions for deprivation of the right to privacy and recognizes:

 “The right to be secure from unreasonable publicity given to one’s private life;

(i) In order to recover for violation of this right, it must be established that:

(A) There has been some publication of a private fact;

(B) The fact which has been made public must be one which would be offensive or objectionable to a reasonable man of ordinary sensibilities;

(ii) The fact which has been disclosed need not be of any benefit to the discloser of the fact.”

[5] This Office references FOIA caselaw because the Rhode Island Supreme Court has made clear that “[b]ecause APRA generally mirrors the Freedom of Information Act * * * we find federal case law helpful in interpreting our open record law.” Pawtucket Teachers Alliance v.