State of Rhode Island
[…] Accordingly, the City violated the APRA by failing to indicate that it was withholding records in response to the request and failing to cite the basis for withholding.  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-7(a) (“Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records, in whole or in part provided for under this chapter shall be made to the person or entity requesting the right in writing giving the specific reasons for the denial[.]”); see also R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(b) (“If an entire document or record is deemed non-public, the public body shall state in writing that no portion of the document or record contains reasonable segregable information that is releasable.”).

 

·         Whether there is evidence the City maintains additional responsive records that have not yet been produced.

 

The APRA also states that, unless exempt, all records maintained by any public body shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect and/or copy such records.  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(a).  The APRA does not require “a public body to reorganize, consolidate, or compile data not maintained by the public body.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(h). “A public body that receives a request to inspect or copy records that do not exist or are not within its custody or control shall *** state that it does not have or maintain the requested records.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-7(c).