State of Rhode Island
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-8. In doing so, we must begin with the plain language of the APRA and relevant caselaw interpreting this statute.

 

·         Whether the City failed to timely produce all responsive records it maintains.

 

Pursuant to the APRA, a public body has ten (10) business days to respond in some capacity to a records request, whether by producing responsive documents, denying the request with reason(s), or extending the period necessary to comply as provided in the APRA. See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 38-2-3(e), 38-2-7. A public body may extend the time to respond to an APRA request by an additional twenty (20) business days “if it can demonstrate that the voluminous nature of the request, the number of requests for records pending, or the difficulty in searching for and retrieving or copying the requested records, is such that additional time is necessary to avoid imposing an undue burden on the public body.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(e).

 

Here, the APRA request was submitted on August 12, 2022.  The City asserted the extension provided for in the APRA and the Complainant has not argued that it was impermissible for the City to assert the extension.