State of Rhode Island
[…] It is further undisputed that BHDDH failed to invoke a twenty (20) business day extension. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(e). Accordingly, we conclude that BHDDH violated the APRA when it failed to respond to Complainant’s request within ten (10) business days. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-7. 

  • Failure to Indicate Whether Documents were Reasonably Segregable

We next turn to the Complainant's allegation that BHDDH failed to state in writing that no reasonably segregable portion of the withheld documents was releasable. Rhode Island General Laws § 38-2-3(b) provides, in relevant part:

“If an entire document or record is deemed non-public, the public body shall state in writing that no portion of the document or record contains reasonable segregable information that is releasable.”

The Rhode Island Supreme Court has held that “every effort should be made to segregate those portions of the requested documents that contain information exempted from disclosure.” Providence Journal Co. v. Convention Center Auth., 774 A.2d 40, 50 (R.I. 2001).