State of Rhode Island
[…] When we examine an APRA complaint, our authority is to determine whether a violation of the APRA has occurred. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-8. In doing so, we must begin with the plain language of the APRA and relevant caselaw interpreting this statute.

Upon receipt of a records request, a public body is obligated to respond in some capacity within ten (10) business days, either by producing responsive documents, denying the request with specific reason(s), or, for “good cause,” extending the time period necessary to comply an additional twenty (20) business days. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(e). The public body may extend the time to respond by an additional twenty (20) business days if it can “demonstrate that the voluminous nature of the request, the number of requests for records pending, or the difficulty in searching for and retrieving or copying the requested records is such that additional time is necessary to avoid imposing an undue burden on the public body.” Id.

 

The Complainant argues that the City’s extension was improper because “research” does not constitute good cause to invoke an extension under the APRA, and because “research” was unnecessary in this instance, as the records “are standard banking records that are easily accessible.”