State of Rhode Island
[…] The WHA thus extended the time to respond to Complainant’s request an additional twenty (20) business days in order to fulfill the request.

 

The Complainant responded to the WHA citing R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(b)(1), which states, in pertinent part, “[a] record of all votes taken at all meetings of public bodies, listing how each member voted on each issue, shall be a public record and shall be available to the public at the office of the public body within two (2) weeks of the date of the vote.” Having received no response, Complainant filed a Complaint with this Office alleging that the WHA violated the APRA and/or OMA by failing to disclose the requested votes during the requisite time period.