State of Rhode Island
[…] Fourth Complaint

 

The APRA provides that:

 

“A reasonable charge may be made for the search or retrieval of documents. Hourly costs for a search and retrieval shall not exceed fifteen dollars ($15.00) per hour and no costs shall be charged for the first hour of a search or retrieval. For the purposes of this subsection, multiple requests from any person or entity to the same public body within a thirty (30) day time period shall be considered one request.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-4(b).

 

Further, “[u]pon request, the public body shall provide a detailed itemization of the costs charged for search and retrieval.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-4(d) (emphasis added).

The Complainant argues, “I do not see how providing links from Zoom would take longer than an hour especially since I have been provided similar link requests without a charge.