State of Rhode Island
[…] APRA


[1] It is this Office’s understanding that the Complainant was the WHA’s former Personnel Director who had been responsible for maintaining the WHA Board meeting minutes during the period relevant to her APRA request. 

[2] The WHA also argues that certain holidays occurred during the ten-business day timeframe of the APRA request, however, this Office notes that no State or Federal holidays occurred on a business day (nor was a State or Federal holiday observed on a business day) during that period.

[3] While the Complainant suggests that WHA may have violated R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(b)(1) by not having “[a] record of all votes taken at all meetings of public bodies, listing how each member voted on each issue * * * available to the public at the office of the public body within two (2) weeks of the date of the vote,” Complainant provides no evidence that she requested and was denied such a document after the two week time period required under the Open Meetings Act.

Published by ClerkBase